top of page
[…] I guess in pursuit of the goal of filling our jails, errors should just be expected, and excused.

Of course color me suspicious that the stop wasn’t just a pretext for a drug search.  Nevertheless, pretext stops are legal; the courts find them reasonable in the war on drugs.  But please release the video of targeted stops done in Districts 1, 2, 4, & 5 – in Cordova Park, Gaberonne and other less modest neighborhoods – to allay concerns that this is mostly done in District 3.

So what might Mr. May have been arrested for, maybe resisting an officer without violence (ROWOV)?  Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:  “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any [law enforcement or probation officer] or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree”.

Under case law, mere words are insufficient to constitute resistance.  (Note, this defense is very tricky.  There are several exceptions, and it should not be relied on by the layman.)